LMP Faculty Awards in teaching, research and service

We recognize and celebrate our faculty’s outstanding contributions in teaching, research and service through our annual awards.  

Nominations for many of these awards come from our faculty and students.

Faculty awards are presented at the department’s annual Celebration of Excellence. This year's celebration will take place in December 2020 (details and date to be confirmed). 

The awards, including those for students and trainees, were announced at our Annual Celebration of Excellence 2020.

Contact lmp.chairadmin@utoronto.ca for questions about the awards. 

Award for Undergraduate Teaching

A faculty member who has shown sustained excellence in individual teaching performance in Undergraduate Medicine, Arts and Science, and other Health Sciences. 

Previous winners

  • 2020 - Karim Mekhail
  • 2019 - Lianna Kyriakopoulou
  • 2018 - Ozgur Mete
  • 2017 - Anna Plotkin
  • 2016 - David Irwin
  • 2015 - Doug Templeton
  • 2014 - Paul Yip
  • 2013 - Hong Chang
  • 2012 - HeYu Ni
  • 2011 - Susan Poutanen
  • 2010 - Pang Shek
  • 2009 - Eleanor Latta
  • 2008 - Lei fu
  • 2007 - Wolfgang Vogel
  • 2006 - Michael Ohh
  • 2005 - Michelle Bendeck
  • 2004 - Art Vandenbroucke
  • 2003 - Simon Raphael
  • 2002 - Miles Johnston
  • 2001 - Denis Bailey and Martin Petric
  • 2000 - Marie Louie

Award for Graduate and Postgraduate Education 

A faculty member who has shown excellence in individual teaching performance at all levels of Graduate and Postgraduate training, including:

  • teaching and supervision of graduate students;
  • resident training; and
  • training in diploma and other professional programs. 

Previous winners

  • 2020 - Larissa Matukas and Christopher Sherman
  • 2019 - Paul Hamel and Stephen Girardin
  • 2018 - George Yousef
  • 2017 - Khosrow Adeli
  • 2016 - Julia Keith
  • 2015 - Jeffrey Lee and Karim Mekhail
  • 2014 - Catherine Streutker
  • 2013 - Jeanne Callum
  • 2012 - Terence Colgan
  • 2011 - Nadia Ismiil
  • 2010 - David Munoz
  • 2009 - Ingrid Zbieranowski
  • 2008 - Myron Cybulsky
  • 2007 - Jeremy Mogridge
  • 2006 - Mahmoud Khalifa
  • 2005 - Bill Chapman
  • 2004 - Barry Hoffman
  • 2003 - David Irwin
  • 2002 - Paul Hamel
  • 2001 - Marc Grynpas
  • 2000 - Sylvia Asa

Early Clinical Teaching Excellence Award in UME 

A faculty member who has shown excellence in UME clinical teaching and/or education in LMP within the first six years of their university appointment. 

Previous winners

  • 2020 - Lusia Sepiashvili
  • 2019 - Hala Faragalla
  • 2018 - Michelle Downes
  • 2017 - Adriana Krizova

Early Clinical Teaching Excellence Award in PGME 

A faculty member who has shown excellence in PGME clinical teaching and/or education in LMP within the first six years of their university appointment. 

Previous winners

  • 2020 - Gulisa Turashvili
  • 2019 - James Conner
  • 2018 - Carlo Hojilla
  • 2017 - Carlos Parra-Herran

Clinical Teaching Excellence Award in Medical Education 

A faculty member who has shown sustained excellence in clinical teaching and/or education in Undergraduate Medical Education (UME) or Postgraduate Medical Education (PGME) after the 10th year of their university appointment.

Previous winners

2020 - Scott Boerner

Clinical Teaching Excellence Award in Fellowship Medical Education 

This annual award recognizes a faculty member who has shown excellence in Fellowship clinical teaching and/or education in LMP. 

Previous winners

  • 2020 - Anna Marie Mulligan
  • 2019 - Yvonne Yau
  • 2018 - Zeina Ghorab and Toby Rose 
  • 2017 - Danny Ghazarian

The Raymond Chang Award in Forensic Medicine

A new award to celebrate teaching in forensic medicine.

Previous winners

2020 - Jayantha Herath

The John B. Walter Prize for Course and Curriculum Design and Development 

For outstanding contributions by any member of LMP to the design, development, co-ordination, or administration of any course or curriculum in the Faculty of Medicine, Arts and Science, Cognate Departments, Graduate and Postgraduate Education, and Continuing Education. 

Previous winners

  • 2020 - Carlo Hojilla
  • 2019 - Maria Pasic
  • 2018 - Clifford Lingwood
  • 2017 - Stephen Girardin
  • 2016 - Michael Pollanen
  • 2015 - Sima Salahshor
  • 2014 - Shabin Nanji
  • 2013 - Eleanor Latta
  • 2012 - George Yousef
  • 2011 - Miles Johnston 
  • 2010 - Sarah Keating
  • 2009 - Ian Crandall
  • 2008 - Robert Riddell
  • 2007 - Christopher Sherman
  • 2006 - Khosrow Adeli
  • 2005 - Martin McGavin
  • 2004 - Doug Templeton and Avrum Gotlieb
  • 2003 - Alice Lytwyn
  • 2002 - Jagdish Butany
  • 2001 - Susan Richardson
  • 2000 - Denis MacDonald

Richard G. Hegele Award for Excellence in Research and Innovation 

A faculty member in the department of LMP, in recognition of original research, invention, or creative professional activity that improves our understanding of mechanisms of disease or advances clinical practice relevant to the discipline. 

Previous winners

  • 2020 - Khosrow Adeli
  • 2019 - Michael Ohh
  • 2018 - Jason Fish
  • 2017 - Michael Pollanen

LMP Distinguished Service Award 

A staff person with 10 years or more of service who has provided leadership or demonstrated proven excellence in teaching, patient care, research, and/or administration. 

Previous winners

  • 2020 - Danny Ghazarian
  • 2019 - Cathy Streutker
  • 2018 - Barry Hoffman
  • 2017 - Susan Richardson and Doug Templeton
  • 2016 - Harry Elsholtz and Rita Kandel
  • 2015 - Robert Riddell
  • 2014 - Khosrow Adeli
  • 2013 - Allison McGeer
  • 2012 - Tony Mazzulli
  • 2011 - Marciano Reis
  • 2010 - Eleftherios Diamandis
  • 2009 - Wedad Hanna
  • 2008 - Sylvia Asa
  • 2007 - Jagdish Butany
  • 2006 - Yvan Bedard
  • 2005 - Andrew Simor
  • 2004 - Donald Low
  • 2003 - David Murray
  • 2002 - Laurence Becker
  • 2001 - DSR Sarma
  • 2000 - Kenneth Pritzker
  • 1999 - Andrew Baines
  • 1998 - David Goldberg and Dominic Pantalony
  • 1997 - Shao-nan Huang and Marika Michael
  • 1996 - Ian Dube
  • 1995 - Irving Dardick and Malcolm D Silver
  • 1994 - Avrum Gotlieb and Richard J Austin
  • 1993 - Etienne deHarven
  • 1992 - M James Phillips
  • 1991 - Emmanuel Farber
  • 1990 - Kalman K Kovacs
  • 1989 - Dean W Chamberlain
  • 1988 - James B Cullen
  • 1987 - Henry Z Movat

LMP Leadership Acknowledgement Award

Chosen by the LMP Departmental Chair, this award is given to a faculty member in appreciation for their leadership role and commitment to advancing clinical excellence in the Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology. 

Previous winners

2020 - Harry Elsholtz

2019 - Rumina Musani

2018 - Sachar Sade

LMP Faculty Outstanding Mentor Award

This award is given to a faculty member who has shown commitment to mentorship.

Previous winners

2020 - Yulia Lin

2019 - Myron Cybulsky