LMP1001: Graduate Seminars in Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology

Covering the Graduate Seminars in Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology, including:

  • LMP1001Y Graduate Seminars in Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology 
  • LMP1001H Student seminar series I; one-year course, no presentation
  • LMP1002H Student seminar series II; one-year course, with presentation
  • LMP1003H Student seminar series III; two-year course, with presentation during the second year enrolled in the course

Contacts

Administrative support and submission of abstracts
lmp.grad@utoronto.ca

Dr. Stephen Girardin
stephen.girardin@utoronto.ca

Dr. Paul Hamel
paul.hamel@utoronto.ca

Group seminars

You will be allocated to one of the groups, based on either:

  • your stated preferences or
  • the preference of your supervisors.

The groups are based on general themes.

We will have 11 weeks of seminars in the Fall Term and 11 weeks of seminars in the Winter/Spring Term (22 weeks total).

Attendance requirements

You must attend a total of ten weeks of these student seminars throughout the year. Five of those weeks must be from within your own allocated group.

You must attend 50% of our Faculty Seminars (also known as the Monday Seminar series). You are required to attend 50% during the Fall Term and 50% during the Winter/Spring Term.

While the Faculty Seminars are hybrid, you must attend in-person to receive credit for attendance, unless granted a medical exemption.

Details of the Faculty Seminars are sent by email and are available in the LMP events calendar.

You may attend any additional seminars of interest.

  • MSc students must attend in their first two years of study
  • PhD students must attend in their first four years of study. 
Group Weeks of seminars over the year
Group 1: Brain and Neuroscience 12 weeks
Group 2: Cancer, Development and Aging 13 weeks
Group 3: Cardiovascular, Physiology and Metabolism/ Molecular and Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine 11 weeks
Group 4: Infectious Diseases, Inflammation and Immunology 8 weeks

Format of the group seminars

Each week, two of the groups will hold seminars at the same time in different rooms or Zoom link.

Students in the audience are suggested to wear a mask for in-person sessions.

Laptops and cell phones are not to be used during the seminars.

Typically, two students in each group will present in each session.

This is a pass/fail course. To achieve a 'pass' (100% attendance), you must attend at least eight seminars.

Each seminar will be moderated by two faculty. These professors will provide feedback/evaluation of both presentations at the end of each session.

It is expected that your PIs/supervisors will also be present when you are presenting. Other Faculty are, of course, strongly encouraged to attend regularly.

You must submit the title and abstract (~250 words) for your seminar to lmp.grad@utoronto.ca by Monday at 10 am the week before your presentation.

Group seminar timetable 2022/2023

Brain and Neuroscience

Week

Room

Date

Presenter one

Presenter two

Fall Term

 

 

 

Week 2

MSB 4279

October 3, 2022

David Mathew

Shehab Eid

Week 4

MSB 4279

October 24,  2022

Sarah Hui

Seojin Lee

Week 6

MSB 4279

November 7, 2022

Lauren Belifore

Nicole Schwab

Week 8

MSB 4279

November 21, 2022

Lakshmy Vasan

Shawar Ali

Week 10

MSB 4279

December 5, 2022

Chinaza Lilian Dibia

Laura Durao Ferreira Botler

Winter/Spring Term

 

 

 

Week 12

MSB 4279

January 16,  2023

Mostafa Ibrahimi

Paolo De Guzman

Week 14

MSB 4279

January 30, 2023

Belay Gebregergis

Courtney Lynn Irwin

Week 16

MSB 4279

February 13, 2023

Farbod Khorrami

Kenneth Yanis Kodja

Week 18

MSB 4279

March 6, 2023

Matthew Mandrozos

Ann Mansur

Week 20

MSB 4279

March 20, 2023

Alexandra Moffat

Mitchell Ng

Week 21

MSB 4279

March 27, 2023

Bill Zhang

Stephanie Ouzikov

Week 22

Cancer and Neuro Groups will present in this section. 

MSB 4279

April 3, 2023

Wenda Zhao (Neuro group)

Zackary Rousseau (Cancer group)

Cancer, Development and Aging

Week

Room

Date

Presenter one

Presenter two

Fall Term

 

 

 

Week 2

MSB 4171

October 3, 2022

Polina Balin

 Kaitlin Kharas

Week 4

MSB 4171

October 24, 2022

Christian Lai

Joshua Nash

Week 6

MSB 4171

November 7, 2022

Marieke de Korte (group 4)

Mathepan Mahendralingam

Week 8

MSB 4171

November 21, 2022

Irene Xie

Crystal Gouravski

Week 10

MSB 4171

December 5, 2022

Kayshani Kanagarajah

Asa Lau

Winter/Spring Term

 

 

 

Week 12

MSB 4171

January 16, 2023

Adrian Levine

Randy Van Ommeren

Week 14

MSB 4171

January 30, 2023

Maryam Khalil

Sophia Zhong

Week 16

MSB 4171

February 13, 2023

Ben Ho

Jon Lacanlale

Week 17

MSB 4279

February 27, 2023

Azam Rastegarmoghadam Ebrahim

Martin Rotbauer

Week 18

MSB 4171

March 6, 2023

Alessia Portante

Atefeh Ghorbani

Week 19

MSB 4279

March 13, 2023

Timmy Wen

Christopher Zhang

Week 20

MSB 4171

March 20, 2023

Sabrina Roy

Yuetong Song

Week 22

MSB 4171

April 3, 2023

Evan Lubanszky

Rupal Hatkar

Week 22

Cancer and Neuro Groups will present in this section. 

MSB 4279

April 3, 2023

Wenda Zhao (Neuro group)

Zackary Rousseau (Cancer group)

Cardiovascular, Physiology and Metabolism/Molecular and Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

Week

Room

Date

Presenter one

Presenter two

Fall Term

 

 

 

Week 1

MSB 4171

September 26, 2022

Aminat Adama

Shiyuan Bian

Week 3

MSB 4171

October 17, 2022

Ziyan Chen

Henry Quach

Week 5

MSB 4171

October 31, 2022

Matsya Thulasiram

Ruilin Wu

Week 7

MSB 4171

November 14, 2022

Boaz Matthew Ehiogu

Anisha Hundal

Week 9

MSB 4171

November 28, 2022

Chris Jordan

Negar Khosraviani

Week 11

MSB 4171

December 12, 2022

Robert Lao

Juliette Lee

Winter/Spring Term

 

 

 

Week 13

MSB 4171

January 23, 2023

Emily Forster

Anca Maglaviceanu

Week 15

MSB 4171

February 6, 2023

Amanda Mao

Qian Shi

Week 17

MSB 4171

February 27, 2023

Grace Wen

Arya Zarrinbakhsh

Week 19

MSB 4171

March 13, 2023

Qiwei Zhang

Xinyuan Zhao

Week 21

MSB 4171

March 27, 2023

Ranju Nair

Manon Feasson

Infectious Diseases, Inflammation and Immunology

Week

Room

Date

Presenter one

Presenter two

Fall Term

 

 

 

Week 1

MSB 4279

September 26, 2022

Danielle Karakas

Xinying Guo

Week 3

MSB 4279

October 17, 2022

Marieke de Korte

Melika Loriamini

Week 5

MSB 4279

October 31, 2022

Joseph De Fazio

Sumiha Karunagaran

Week 7

MSB 4279

November 14, 2022

Yae Eun Kim

Marry Nissan

Week 9

MSB 4279

November 28, 2022

Gregory Morgan

Ryan Mazzone

Week 11

MSB 4279

December 12, 2022

Miguel Principe

Bana Samman

Winter/Spring Term

 

 

 

Week 13

MSB 4279

January 23, 2023

Philip Samaan

Rachel Tyli

Week 15

MSB 4279

February 6, 2023

Yaejin Lee

Keyu Niu