LMP awards in teaching, research and service

We recognize and celebrate outstanding contributions in teaching, research and service through our annual departmental awards.  

Nominations for many of these awards come from our faculty, staff and learners.

Awards are presented at our Annual Celebration of Excellence which takes place in June each year. 

Contact lmp.chairadmin@utoronto.ca for questions about the awards. 

Register for the LMP Faculty Development Day 2023!

Find out more about the event on April 20th
A group of people in laboratory coats looking at a computer

Awards now open for nominations! Deadline March 31, 2023

Award for Undergraduate Teaching

A faculty member who has shown sustained excellence in individual teaching performance in Undergraduate Medicine, Arts and Science, and other Health Sciences. 

Nominate for undergraduate teaching

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Michelle Bendeck
  • 2021 - Corwyn Rowsell
  • 2020 - Karim Mekhail
  • 2019 - Lianna Kyriakopoulou
  • 2018 - Ozgur Mete
  • 2017 - Anna Plotkin
  • 2016 - David Irwin
  • 2015 - Doug Templeton
  • 2014 - Paul Yip
  • 2013 - Hong Chang
  • 2012 - HeYu Ni
  • 2011 - Susan Poutanen
  • 2010 - Pang Shek
  • 2009 - Eleanor Latta
  • 2008 - Lei fu
  • 2007 - Wolfgang Vogel
  • 2006 - Michael Ohh
  • 2005 - Michelle Bendeck
  • 2004 - Art Vandenbroucke
  • 2003 - Simon Raphael
  • 2002 - Miles Johnston
  • 2001 - Denis Bailey and Martin Petric
  • 2000 - Marie Louie

Early Career Teaching Award

A faculty member who has shown excellence in clinical teaching and/or education in LMP within the first six years of their university appointment. 

Nominate for early career teaching

This award was formerly categorised as Early Clinical Teaching Excellence Award in PGME and Early Clinical Teaching Excellence Award in UME, which has now been combined.

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Klaudia Nowak
  • 2021 - Rajeevan Selvaratnam

Previous winners (former PGME category)

  • 2020 - Gulisa Turashvili
  • 2019 - James Conner
  • 2018 - Carlo Hojilla
  • 2017 - Carlos Parra-Herran

Previous winners (former UME category)

  • 2020 - Lusia Sepiashvili
  • 2019 - Hala Faragalla
  • 2018 - Michelle Downes
  • 2017 - Adriana Krizova

 

Clinical Teaching Excellence Award in Residency Teaching

A faculty member who has shown excellence in medical residents' education. This can be demonstrated through course teaching, one-on-one teaching or lectures, in addition to other education tools.

This award is for resident teaching, excluding clinical fellows and medical students.

Nominate for residency teaching

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Anjelica Hodgson
  • 2021 - Susan Poutanen

This award was formerly combined as the Award for Graduate and Postgraduate Education, the previous winners of that category are:

  • 2020 - Larissa Matukas and Christopher Sherman
  • 2019 - Paul Hamel and Stephen Girardin
  • 2018 - George Yousef
  • 2017 - Khosrow Adeli
  • 2016 - Julia Keith
  • 2015 - Jeffrey Lee and Karim Mekhail
  • 2014 - Catherine Streutker
  • 2013 - Jeanne Callum
  • 2012 - Terence Colgan
  • 2011 - Nadia Ismiil
  • 2010 - David Munoz
  • 2009 - Ingrid Zbieranowski
  • 2008 - Myron Cybulsky
  • 2007 - Jeremy Mogridge
  • 2006 - Mahmoud Khalifa
  • 2005 - Bill Chapman
  • 2004 - Barry Hoffman
  • 2003 - David Irwin
  • 2002 - Paul Hamel
  • 2001 - Marc Grynpas
  • 2000 - Sylvia Asa

Teaching Excellence Award in Fellowship Teaching

A faculty member who has shown excellence in clinical fellowship teaching. Nominees who have not previously received this award will be favoured.

Nominate for fellowship teaching

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Carmen Avila-Casado
  • 2021 - Sharon Nofech-Mozes
  • 2020 - Anna Marie Mulligan
  • 2019 - Yvonne Yau
  • 2018 - Zeina Ghorab and Toby Rose 
  • 2017 - Danny Ghazarian

Teaching Excellence in Graduate Education

Awarded to a faculty member for their excellence in the teaching and supervision of MSc and PhD graduate and life sciences students (GLSE).

Nominate for graduate teaching

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Joseph Ferenbok
  • 2021 - Jeff Lee

This award was formerly combined as the Award for Graduate and Postgraduate Education, the previous winners of that category are:

  • 2020 - Larissa Matukas and Christopher Sherman
  • 2019 - Paul Hamel and Stephen Girardin
  • 2018 - George Yousef
  • 2017 - Khosrow Adeli
  • 2016 - Julia Keith
  • 2015 - Jeffrey Lee and Karim Mekhail
  • 2014 - Catherine Streutker
  • 2013 - Jeanne Callum
  • 2012 - Terence Colgan
  • 2011 - Nadia Ismiil
  • 2010 - David Munoz
  • 2009 - Ingrid Zbieranowski
  • 2008 - Myron Cybulsky
  • 2007 - Jeremy Mogridge
  • 2006 - Mahmoud Khalifa
  • 2005 - Bill Chapman
  • 2004 - Barry Hoffman
  • 2003 - David Irwin
  • 2002 - Paul Hamel
  • 2001 - Marc Grynpas
  • 2000 - Sylvia Asa

Sustained Excellence Education Award

A faculty member with 10 or more years of appointment who has shown a sustained excellence in clinical education at any level (undergraduate, graduate and post-graduate).

Nominate for Sustained Excellence Award

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Brendan Dickson and Jeff Lee
  • 2021 - Brendon Mullen and Susan Done

The John B. Walter Prize for Course and Curriculum Design and Development (faculty)

For outstanding contributions by an LMP faculty member to the design, development or coordination of any course or a digital education initiative in the Temerty Faculty of Medicine, Arts and Sciences, Postgraduate Education and Continuing Education. The course/program must be successfully running for at least two years.

Nominate for the John B. Walter Prize

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Vathany Kulasingam
  • 2021 - Gabriella Chan
  • 2020 - Carlo Hojilla
  • 2019 - Maria Pasic
  • 2018 - Clifford Lingwood
  • 2017 - Stephen Girardin
  • 2016 - Michael Pollanen
  • 2015 - Sima Salahshor
  • 2014 - Shabin Nanji
  • 2013 - Eleanor Latta
  • 2012 - George Yousef
  • 2011 - Miles Johnston 
  • 2010 - Sarah Keating
  • 2009 - Ian Crandall
  • 2008 - Robert Riddell
  • 2007 - Christopher Sherman
  • 2006 - Khosrow Adeli
  • 2005 - Martin McGavin
  • 2004 - Doug Templeton and Avrum Gotlieb
  • 2003 - Alice Lytwyn
  • 2002 - Jagdish Butany
  • 2001 - Susan Richardson
  • 2000 - Denis MacDonald

Richard G. Hegele Award for Excellence in Research and Innovation 

A faculty member in the department of LMP, in recognition of original research, invention, or creative professional activity that improves our understanding of mechanisms of disease or advances clinical practice relevant to the discipline.

Open to both the life sciences and clinical streams.

Nominate for Richard G. Hegele Award

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Heyu Ni and Ming-Sound Tsao
  • 2021 - Cynthia Hawkins
  • 2020 - Khosrow Adeli
  • 2019 - Michael Ohh
  • 2018 - Jason Fish
  • 2017 - Michael Pollanen

LMP Distinguished Service Award 

For faculty or administrative staff who have demonstrated the highest level of sustained service to the department in education, research, creative professional activity or administrative services. The recipient demonstrates innovation, excellence or scholarship and provides outstanding leadership that advances the vision and mission of the department. The recipient of this award will have provided outstanding leadership for at least 10 years.  

Nominate for Distinguished Service

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Aaron Pollett
  • 2021 - George Yousef and Rick Hegele
  • 2020 - Danny Ghazarian
  • 2019 - Cathy Streutker
  • 2018 - Barry Hoffman
  • 2017 - Susan Richardson and Doug Templeton
  • 2016 - Harry Elsholtz and Rita Kandel
  • 2015 - Robert Riddell
  • 2014 - Khosrow Adeli
  • 2013 - Allison McGeer
  • 2012 - Tony Mazzulli
  • 2011 - Marciano Reis
  • 2010 - Eleftherios Diamandis
  • 2009 - Wedad Hanna
  • 2008 - Sylvia Asa
  • 2007 - Jagdish Butany
  • 2006 - Yvan Bedard
  • 2005 - Andrew Simor
  • 2004 - Donald Low
  • 2003 - David Murray
  • 2002 - Laurence Becker
  • 2001 - DSR Sarma
  • 2000 - Kenneth Pritzker
  • 1999 - Andrew Baines
  • 1998 - David Goldberg and Dominic Pantalony
  • 1997 - Shao-nan Huang and Marika Michael
  • 1996 - Ian Dube
  • 1995 - Irving Dardick and Malcolm D Silver
  • 1994 - Avrum Gotlieb and Richard J Austin
  • 1993 - Etienne deHarven
  • 1992 - M James Phillips
  • 1991 - Emmanuel Farber
  • 1990 - Kalman K Kovacs
  • 1989 - Dean W Chamberlain
  • 1988 - James B Cullen
  • 1987 - Henry Z Movat

The Avrum Gotlieb Award for Curriculum Development and Teaching Excellence in Training (resident, fellow or graduate student)

Recognizing an outstanding contribution by an LMP resident, fellow or graduate student through the design, development or coordination of any course or a digital education initiative in the Temerty Faculty of Medicine and Continuing Education.

Nominate for Avrum Gotlieb Award

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Quinn Bonafiglia
  • 2021 – Amanda Mohabeer
  • 2020 – Susan Armstrong

Hematologic Pathology Clinical Teaching Excellence Award

A faculty member who has shown sustained excellence in individual teaching performance in hematologic pathology.

Nominate for Hematological Pathology teaching

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Larissa Liontos
  • 2021 - Anna Tierens

Awards not open to nominations

LMP Leadership Acknowledgement Award

Chosen by the LMP Departmental Chair, this award is given to a faculty member in appreciation for their leadership role and commitment to advancing clinical excellence in LMP. 

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Patrick Shannon
  • 2021 - Scott Boerner
  • 2020 - Harry Elsholtz
  • 2019 - Rumina Musani
  • 2018 - Sachar Sade

LMP Faculty Outstanding Mentor Award

A bi-annual award presented to a faculty member who has shown commitment to mentorship.

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Ming-Sound Tsao
  • 2020 - Yulia Lin
  • 2019 - Myron Cybulsky

Read an interview with Dr. Yulia Lin: Learning from each other: how mentoring is a two-way street for personal and professional development

The Raymond Chang Award in Forensic Medicine

A bi-annual award presented to an LMP faculty member who participates in the training of residents in forensic pathology. The criteria for the award include superior contributions in education, research, or creative professional activity.

Previous winners

  • 2022 - Kristopher Cunningham
  • 2020 - Jayantha Herath