Humans of LMP 

The Wellness, Inclusion, Diversity and Equity (WIDE) Committee is excited to introduce to you a fun initiative that showcases our LMP community, “Humans of LMP”!  

We showcase faculty, staff, and learners from our department each month. Through this, we hope to learn and celebrate the diverse experiences of our community. 

Whether you are experienced or just at the beginning of your journey, your colleagues and friends in LMP would be interested in hearing your story. 

If you'd like to be featured, or know someone in LMP who should be, email lmp.communications@utoronto.ca.

Dr. Michelle Bendeck is a researcher who started in LMP as a PhD candidate and became Vice Chair Research.

Leo Xu is an undergraduate student in the Specialist Program in Pathobiologyand the current Co-President of the LMPSU

Atefeh Mohammadi is a PhD candidate and facilitator of the 'Leadership Skills for Graduate Students' series.

Boris Virine is a PGY-4 Diagnostic and Molecular Pathology Resident at LMP currently focused on researching heritable tumors associated with mutations in the BRCA1 and BRCA2 genes.

Dr. Vathany Kulasingam is an Associate Professor, Co-Director for the postdoctoral training program in Clinical Chemistry, and "LMP lifer".

Seojin Lee is a PhD candidate doing research in neurodegenerative diseases under the supervision of Dr. Gabor Kovacs, and this year's CLAMPS Co-President.

Yan Hong (Shirley) Yu is a PGY-4 Anatomical Pathology Resident and recipient of LMP's Stanley Raphael Award for Professionalism

Dr. Paul Yip is the Co-Director of the postdoctoral training program in Clinical Chemistry for the Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology.

Dr. Andrew Williams is the Program Director of the Forensic Pathology Residency Training Program for the Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology.

Mathepan Mahendralingam is an MD/PhD candidate in lab of Dr. Adam Shlien, and Vice-President Academics of CLAMPS.

Rachelle Lee is an undergraduate student in the Specialist Program in Pathobiology and Vice President of Social in the LMP Student Union (LMPSU).

Brian Chow is a clinical instructor, lecturer, and site lead PA at Mount Sinai Hospital as a part of the MHSc Pathologists’ Assistant program. 

Stefanie Sbergio is studying Diffuse Intrinsic Pontine Glioma (DIPG) as part of her PhD under the supervision of Dr. Cynthia Hawkins.

Alexandra is a MSc candidate in Dr. Carol Schuurman's lab and Vice President of Social for the graduate student union, CLAMPS.

Jennifer is a second-year resident physician in Anatomical Pathology and is also the PARO General Council Representative for Pathology residents.

Dr. Ju-Yoon Yoon completed his Anatomical Pathology residency with us and has now returned as faculty and Staff Pathologist at Unity Health Toronto.

Dr. Elio Belfiore is an MD and an Anesthesiologist. He's currently a student in our Master's in Translational Research (TRP).

Kate McDonald is the new Digital Communications Assistant at LMP.

Quinn is a PhD candidate in the Bendeck Lab and received The Avrum Gottlieb Award for Curriculum Development and Teaching Excellence in Training at our recent Annual Celebration of Excellence.

Janine Noorloos is a student in the Translational Research Program who, along with her team, received the Young Researchers’ Award grant from the Sickle Cell Awareness Group of Ontario.

Rahul is an Assistant Professor of Computer Science and Medicine (Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology), and a member of The Temerty Centre for Artificial Intelligence Research and Education in Medicine (T-CAIREM).

Cornelia is a PGY-4 Anatomical Pathology Resident who has a special interest in liver pathology.

Will is a faculty member and Pathologists' Assistant at Mount Sinai. He leads the practicums for Pathologists' Assistant students on the LMP MHSc in Laboratory Medicine.

Brandon is our Graduate & Life Sciences Education Officer, supporting our graduate research programs, MHSc in Laboratory Medicine and the undergraduate Specialist program.

Clinical Biochemist Dan is a faculty member, a member of LMP's Quality Council and alumnus of our postgraduate programs.

Britney is a 3rd year undergraduate student in our Specialist Program in Pathobiology and member of the student union: LMPSU.

Ian is a Pathologists' Assistant (PA) who teaches on our MHSc in Laboratory Medicine.

Samira is a Clinician-Scientist and Medical Microbiologist at Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, working in infectious diseases, and an Assistant Professor in LMP.

Shawn is in the 2nd year of our Postdoctoral Training Program in Clinical Microbiology.

Janet is a Research Technician in Dr. Karim Mekhail's lab. 

Phedias is an Assistant Professor in LMP and Medical Biophysics, a Neuropathologist at the University Health Network, and a Scientist at Princess Margaret.

Debb is assistant to the Department Chair, Rita Kandel, and administrative lead for LMP's Wellness Inclusion Diversity and Equity Committee (WIDE).

Clinton is Chair of the Peter Munk Centre of Excellence in Aortic Disease Research and an associate professor in LMP and Immunology.

 Negin is a PhD candidate in Dr. Karim Mekhail’s lab. 

Jenni is LMP's Communications and Outreach officer.