Schedule of classes: MHSc in Laboratory Medicine

Below are the weekly schedules. Please contact lmp.grad@utoronto.ca if you have any questions.

Classes take place in:

  • BF: Bancroft Building, 4 Bancroft Ave., Toronto
  • HS: Health Sciences Building, 155 College Street, Toronto
  • MS: Medical Sciences Building, 1 King's College Circle, Toronto
  • MY: Myhal Centre, 55 St George Street, Toronto
  • SS: Sidney Smith Hall, 100 St. George Street, Toronto
  • UC: University College, 15 King's College Circle, Toronto

Classes are for:

  • Core: both Pathologists' Assistant and Clinical Embryology streams attend
  • PA: for Pathologists' Assistants only
  • CE: for Clinical Embryologists only

Download the full schedule as a PDF

View the program timeline and an overview of courses and who teaches them.

Year 1

Fall Term

Day

Time

Class and location

Course

Monday

No classes

 

 

Tuesday

15:00 - 17:00

LMP2001H: Biomedical Research Methods
Lecture

BF 214

 

Core

Wednesday

09:00 - 12:00

LEC2004H: Biostatistics
Lecture

MY 480

Core

 

15:00 - 17:00

LMP2100H: Advanced Reproductive Physiology and Pathology
Lecture (starts in October)

SS 1080

CE

Thursday

9:00 - 11:30

LMP2000H: Cell and Mol Biology

Lecture

 

Core

 

14:00 - 16:00

LMP2100H/PSL420H: Advanced Reproductive Physiology and Pathology
Lecture

HS 106

CE

Friday

13:00 - 15:30

LMP2200H: Basic Principles in Human Pathobiology and Pathophysiology
Lecture

 

PA

Winter Term

Day 

Time

Class and location

Course

Monday

13:00 - 15:00

LMP2103H: Reproductive Genetics

 

CE

Tuesday

09:00 - 11:00

LMP2211H: Advanced Anatomy Dissection
Lecture

UC 51

PA

 

11:00 - 12:00

LMP2211H: Advanced Anatomy Dissection
Seminar

UC 51

PA

 

13:00 - 15:00

MSC1008H: Advanced Human Embryology and Teratology
Lecture

MSB: Mcleod Auditorium

CE

 

15:00 - 17:00

MSC1008H: Advanced Human Embryology and Teratology

Tutorial 

HS 614

CE

Wednesday

10:00 - 12:00

LMP2003H: Biomedical Ethics
Lecture

UC 101 Teal

Core

 

13:00 - 15:00

LMP2208H: Biobanking for Research
Lecture

HS 705

PA

Thursday

09:00 - 11:00

LMP2211H: Advanced Anatomy Dissection
Dissection lab

 

PA

 

10:00 - 12:00

LMP2102H: Foundations in ART (Assisted Reproductive Technology)
Lecture

 

CE

 

13:00-15:00

MSC1008H: Advanced Human Embryology and Teratology
Lecture

MSB: Mcleod Auditorium

 

Friday

13:00 - 15:30

LMP2201H: Anatomy and Pathology of Organ Systems
Lecture

 

PA

Year 2

Fall Term

Day 

Time

Class and location

Course

Monday

15:00 - 17:00

LMP2105H: Innovations in ART
Lecture

 

CE

Tuesday

13:00 - 16:00

LMP2108H: Clinical Embryology Laboratory Simulation I

CE Skills Lab

CE

Wednesday

15:30 - 17:30

LMP2106H: Current Topics in Causes and Treatment of Infertility

 

CE

Thursday

No classes

 

 

Friday

10:00 - 13:00

LMP2205H: Practicum in Surgical Pathology IV
LMP2206H: Practicum in Autopsy Pathology

Pathologists' Assistant Academic Half Days

MS 2290

PA

Winter Term

Day 

Time

Class and location

Course

Monday

No classes

 

 

Tuesday

09:00 - 11:30

LMP2107H: Applied ART Laboratory Decision Making
Lecture

UC 57

CE

 

13:00 - 16:00

LMP2109H: Clinical Embryology Laboratory Simulation II

CE Skills Lab

CE

Wednesday

No classes

 

 

Thursday

No classes

 

 

Friday

10:00 - 13:00

LMP2207H: Practicum in Forensic Pathology
LMP2209H: Practicum in Surgical Pathology V
LMP2210H: Practicum in Surgical Pathology VI

Pathologists' Assistant Academic Half Days

MS 2290

PA