Schedule of classes: MHSc in Laboratory Medicine

Below are the weekly schedules. Please contact lmp.grad@utoronto.ca if you have any questions.

Classes take place in:

  • MS: Medical Sciences Building, 1 King's College Circle, Toronto, M5S 1A8
  • HS: Health Sciences Building, 155 College Street, Toronto, M5T 1P8

Classes are for:

  • Core: both Pathologists' Assistant and Clinical Embryology streams attend
  • PA: for Pathologists' Assistants only
  • CE: for Clinical Embryologists only

Download the full schedule as a PDF

Year 1

Fall Term

Day

Time

Class and location

Course

Monday

No classes

 

 

Tuesday

09:00 - 11:30

LMP2000H: Cell and Molecular Biology
Lecture

MS 2290

Core

 

15:00 - 17:00

LMP2001H: Biomedical Research Methods
Lecture

HS 100

Core

Wednesday

09:00 - 12:00

LEC2004H: Biostatistics
Lecture

HS 100

Core

 

15:00 - 17:00

LMP2100H: Advanced Reproductive Physiology and Pathology
Lecture (starts in October)

MS 2394

CE

Thursday

14:00 - 16:00

LMP2100H/PSL420H: Advanced Reproductive Physiology and Pathology
Lecture

MS 2172

CE

Friday

13:00 - 15:30

LMP2200H: Basic Principles in Human Pathobiology and Pathophysiology
Lecture

MS 2290

PA

Winter Term

Day 

Time

Class and location

Course

Monday

13:00 - 15:00

MSC1008H: Advanced Human Embryology and Teratology
Lecture

TBD

CE

 

15:00 - 17:00

MSC1008H: Advanced Human Embryology and Teratology
Tutorial

MSB 1134B

CE

Tuesday

09:00 - 11:00

LMP2211H: Advanced Anatomy Dissection
Lecture

Online

PA

 

11:00 - 12:00

LMP2211H: Advanced Anatomy Dissection
Seminar

Online

PA

Wednesday

10:00 - 12:00

LMP2003H: Biomedical Ethics
Lecture

HS 696

Core

 

14:00 - 16:00

LMP2208H: Biobanking for Research
Lecture

MS 3290

PA

Thursday

09:00 - 11:00

LMP2211H: Advanced Anatomy Dissection
Dissection lab

MS1129

PA

 

10:00 - 12:00

LMP2002H: Clinical Laboratory Management
Lecture

HS 715

Core

 

13:00 - 15:00

LMP2102H: Foundations in ART (Assisted Reproductive Technology)
Lecture

HS 715

CE

Friday

13:00 - 15:30

LMP2201H: Anatomy and Pathology of Organ Systems
Lecture

MS 2290

PA

 

13:00 - 16:00

MSC1008H: Advanced Human Embryology and Teratology
Lecture

TBD

CE

Year 2

Fall Term

Day 

Time

Class and location

Course

Monday

15:00 - 17:00

LMP2105H: Innovations in ART
Lecture

HS 715

CE

Tuesday

09:00 - 11:00

LMP2106H: Current Topics in Causes and Treatment of Infertility
Lecture

HS 705

CE

 

13:00 - 17:00

LMP2108H: Clinical Embryology Laboratory Simulation I

CE Skills Lab

CE

Wednesday

No classes

 

 

Thursday

No classes

 

 

Friday

10:00 - 13:00

LMP2205H: Practicum in Surgical Pathology IV
LMP2206H: Practicum in Autopsy Pathology

Pathologists' Assistant Academic Half Days

HS 705

PA

Winter Term

Day 

Time

Class and location

Course

Monday

No classes

 

 

Tuesday

09:00 - 11:00

LMP2107H: Applied ART Laboratory Decision Making
Lecture

MS 2290

CE

 

13:00 - 17:00

LMP2109H: Clinical Embryology Laboratory Simulation II

CE Skills Lab

CE

Wednesday

No classes

 

 

Thursday

No classes

 

 

Friday

10:00 - 13:00

LMP2207H: Practicum in Forensic Pathology
LMP2209H: Practicum in Surgical Pathology V
LMP2210H: Practicum in Surgical Pathology VI

Pathologists' Assistant Academic Half Days

HS 715

PA